When available the full results will be available by clicking on the venues.

Birmingham Cross Country Men’s League

Date Venue Scorers Match
Pos
League
Pos
09 Nov 13 * Newbold Comyn, Leamington ‘A’ Stephen Emery 11 (36-46); Alistair Smith 12 (36-47); Harvey Speed 33 (38-06)
Tom Madden 38 (38-15); Tom Bark 47 (38-51); Scott Hazell 52 (39-04)

‘B’ Jack Villette 76 (40-12); Noel Edwards 105 (41-27); Clark Roberts 117 (41-56)
Jason Brotherhood 155 (43-36); Ben Tran 169 (44-00); Tobias Gehrke 227 (47-03)

4th

4th

4th

4th

 
07 Dec 13 * Abingdon Park, Northampton ‘A’ Tom Bark 10 (33-46); Alistair Smith 12 (33-49); Harvey Speed 27 (35-05)
Scott Hazel 32 (35-19); Tom Madden 61 (36-43); Noel Edwards 76 (37-34)

‘B’ James Parrott 97 (38-22); Jason Brotherhood 121 (39-30); Ben Tran 155 (40-38)
Mike Peters 200 (44-19); Tobias Gehrke 209 (45-34); Simon Clarke 211 (45-48)

4th

9th

4th

6th

 
11 Jan 14 * Coundon Park, Coventry ‘A’ Toby Spencer 4 (27-51); Alistair Smith (17) (28-43); Scott Hazel 36 (29-35)
Harvey Speed 67 (30-52); Noel Edwards 87 (31-34); Iwan Jones 94 (31-43)

‘B’ Jack Villette 98 (31-53); Clark Roberts 119 (32-32); J’n Brotherhood 136 (33-06)
Joe Devlin 173 (34-45); Tobias Gehrke 212 (36-43); Simon Dunnett 214 (36-51)

8th

8th

5th

6th

 
08 Feb 14 * Pittville Park, Cheltenham ‘A’ Toby Spencer 4 (32:39); Scott Hazell 50 35:20); Harvey Speed 67 (35:59);
Noel Edwards 93 (37:16); Iwan Jones 94 (37:18); Clark Roberts 117 (38:36)

‘B’ Emerson Combstock 136 (39:37); Martyn Brunt 146 (40:03); Mike Peters 194 (44:00); Jose Ortiz Gonzalez 201 (48:36)

12th

NS

7th

NS

 

* Also Bettman Handicap races

Midland Women’s Cross Country League

Date Venue Scorers Match
Pos
League
Pos
09 Nov 13 Newbold Comyn, Leamington Julie Emmerson 36 (30-52) No team
07 Dec 13 Aldersley Stadium, Wolverhampton Rachel Buxton 20 (24-19); Julie Emmerson 43 (26-02) No team
11 Jan 14 Droitwich Julie Emmerson 34 (25-21); Jayne Mumford 125 (29-57)
Zarinda batstone 129 (30-05)
20th
08 Feb 14 Cheltenham Zarinda Batstone 115 (32-44) No team

 

West Midlands Young Athletes’ Cross Country League

Date Venue U17M U15B U13B U11B U17W U15G U13G U11G
  Points / positions per age group
6 Oct 13 Hatton, Warwick 579/2 835/4 802/5 749/7 376/9 345/13 483/14 640/9
17 Nov 13 Aldersley Stadium, Wolv’n 387/9 441/15 782/6 719/10 373/9 736/9 400/13
08 Dec 13 Halesowen 190/12 809/5 629/11 596/9 187/12 179/18 710/9 262/14
19 Jan 14 Nuneaton 193/13 789/5 761/7 729/9 183/12 171/17 761/8 652/9
09 Feb 14 Perry Park      
 
Overall points/positions per age group 1349/10 2874/6 2974/7 2793/9 1119/10 695/18 2690/11 1954/10
Overall team points / position 16,448 / 9th out of 19 teams Full results for all matches

 

MCCCA Cross Country Relays, 05 October 2013, Walsall Arboretum

Team Performances Result
Godiva ‘A’ Richard Taylor (2) 19:46 Alistair Smith (2) 19:52
Scott Hazell (2) 20:22 Harvey Speed (2) 20:31
2nd in 1h 20m 31s

ECCA Cross Country Relays, 02 November 2013, Mansfield

Team Performances Result
SenM ‘A’ Matthew Lole (58) 17:04 Alistair Smith (47) 17:12
Daniel Clarke (36) 17:05 Harvey Speed (30) 17:44
30th in 1h 09m 03s
SenM ‘B’ Scott Hazell (67) 17:18 Tom Madden (55) 17:14
James Parrott (71) 18:40
Incomplete
U17M ‘A’ Jeremy Barnes (38) 10:01 Cameron Innes (27) 10:04 Ed Broadberry (25) 10:10 25th in 30m 15s
U17M ‘B’ Daniel Villette (51) 10:12 Seb Jones (39) 10:16 Incomplete
U15B ‘A’ Alfie Meade (65) 7:24 Saul O’Neil (72) 8:00 Liam Perkins (71) 8:08 71st in 23m 31s
U15B ‘B’ Joshua Madden (95) 8:55 Incomplete
U13B ‘A’ Charlie Johnson (68) 8:04 Conor Jelley (57) 8:12 Lucas Bennett (57) 8:22 57th in 24m 38s
U13B ‘B’ Louis O’Brian (85) 8:32 James Keay (74) 8:36 Daniel Hargreaves (65) 8:19 65th in 25m 26s
U13B ‘C’ Sam Startup (64) 8:00 Joshua McMurray (72) 9:02 Incomplete
 
U17W ‘A’ Siân Rainsley (5) 9:00 Penny Oliver (17) 10:27 Lydia Turner (17) 10:24 17th in 30m 50s
U15G ‘A’ Jessica Southwell (96) 8:52 Caitlin Brooker-Davies (90) 9:09 Alice Roberts (73) 8:46 73rd in 26m 46s
U13G ‘A’ Gracie Russell (82) 8:55 Ellie Minshull (53) 8:26 Mollie Dibb (42) 8:22 42nd in 25m 42s

 

Warwickshire Cross Country Championships, 04 January 2014, Halesowen (Joint with Worcestershire)

Team Performances Result
SenM Alistair Smith (3) 37:36 Toby Spencer (4) 38:24
Harvey Speed (14) 41:31 Joseph Mulenga (42) 51:58
4th
MasM Mike Peters (48) 48:29 Ian Gower (76) 52:38
Simon Clarke (81) 53:55 Nick Bennett (91) 56:46
13th
 
U17M ‘A’ Jeremy Barnes (2) 24:23 Edward Broadberry (3) 24:26 Daniel Villette (7) 25:45 1st
U17M ‘B’ Jack Villette (8 u20) 24:58 Joe Procter (12) 26:12 Tom Cox (13) 26:23 1st
 
U15B ‘A’ Ben Goldie (3) 16:17 Thomas Butler (5) 17:02 Thomas Hopkins (7) 17:41 1st
U15B ‘B’ Jack Reidy (8) 17:49 Alfie Meade (13) 18:08 Matt Crisp (17) 18:27 1st
U15B ‘C’ Lewis Sheward (19) 18:55 Liam Perkins (27) 19:28 Sam Harris (34) 20:54 1st
U15B ‘D’ Saul O’Neil (36) 21:04 Joshua Madden (41) 22:36
 
U13B ‘A’ Charlie Johnson (7) 13:57 Louis O’Brien (10) 14:13 Samuel Startup (14) 14:23 1st
U13B ‘B’ Lucas Bennett (15) 14:25 Daniel Hargrave (23) 15:12 Josh McMurray (24) 15:22 1st
U13B ‘C’ Evan Griffith (27) 15:30 Luke Perkins (30) 16:06 Alex Williams (32) 18:18 1st
 
MasW Zarinda Batstone (31) 33:46
SenW Rachel Buxton (4) 27:13
 
U20W Naomi Richardson (4) 22:25
 
U17W Penny Oliver (3) 24:39 Lydia Turner (4) 24:54
 
U15G ‘A’ Bethan Hinett (2) 18:22 Alicia Roberts (14) 21:15 Georgia Kidd (24) 23:56 4th
U15G ‘B’ Jessica Southwell (25) 24:55
 
U13G ‘A’ Molly Dibb (6) 14:23 Holly Cherry (11) 14:36 Ellie Minshull (14) 14:45 3rd
U13G ‘B’ Emily Reed (23) 15:39 Indya Masser (24) 15:44 Ella McKeown (26) 16:00 3rd
U13G ‘C’ Chloe Allaway (27) 16:13 Megan Taylor (28) 16:18 Amelia Starling (30) 16:35 1st
U13G ‘D’ Elizabeth Bruce (38) 19:27
 
Northants Championships
SenM Tom Bark (1) 35:46

 

Midland Cross Country Championships, 28 January 2014, Leamington

Team Performances Result
SenM Alistair Smith (15) 41:18 Toby Spencer (20) 41:57 Harvey Speed (65) 45:02
Scott Hazell (73) 45:27 Jason Brotherhood (145) 49:41 Tobias Gehrke (223) 52:58
9th
  Simon Dunnett (228) 53:12  
 
U17M Daniel Villette (18) 25:00 Edward Broadberry (23) 25:22
Tom Cox (36) 26:33
5th
  Sebastian Jones (37) 26:35 Joseph Proctor (59) 28:24  
 
U15B Alfie Meade (34) 16:19 Thomas Butler (47) 16:40
Thomas Hopkins (49) 16:44 Matthew Crisp (65) 17:11
8th
 
U13B Daniel Hargrave (67) 14:10 Samuel Startup (75) 14:16
Lucas Bennett (77) 14:20 Joshua McMurray (78) 14:23
12th
 
SenW Rachel Buxton (19) 34:53 Zarinda Batstone (137) 44:16
 
U20W Julie Emmerson (11) 24:30
 
U17W Lily Martin (27) 26:20 Penny Oliver (29) 26:34 Lydia Turner (31) 26:56 6th
 
U15G Bethan Hinett (9) 17:24 Caitlin Brooker-Davies (81) 20:43
Georgia Kidd (89) 21:23 Jessica Southwell (96) 22:06
12th
 
U13G Holly Cherry (43) 14:23 Megan Taylor (75) 14:57
Indya Masser (97) 15:35 Ella McKeown (105) 15:47
12th

 

ECCA National Cross Country Championships, 22 February 2014, Wollaton Park, Nottingham

Best Individual Performance Mens Team Position
Toby Spencer 27th 14th (six to score)
11th (nine to score)

Full results can be found on; /www.englishcrosscountry.co.uk/news/saucony-english-cross-country-nationals-results-2014/

 

Inter-counties Cross Country Championships, 8 March 2014, Cofton Park, Birmingham

 

Note that all external links on this page will open in a new window