When available the full results will be available by clicking on the venues.

Birmingham Cross Country Men’s League

Date Venue Scorers Match
Pos
League
Pos
08 Nov 14 * Newbold Comyn, Leamington ‘A’ Toby Spencer (5) 33-59; Ben Jones (8) 34-12; Scott hazell (22) 36-02;
James Griggs (37) 36-46; Edward Broadberry (73) 37-53; James Parrott (76) 37-59

‘B’ Noel Edwards (96) 38-41; Iwan Jones (98) 38-42; Clark Roberts (100) 38-53
Mark Stewart (129) 40-33; Jason Brotherhood (155) 41-38; Joseph McLeod (173) 42-33

‘C’ Aaron Bodycote (199) 43-26; Tom Cox (203) 43-36; Tobias Gehrke (209) 43-56;
Simon Clarke (230) 46-08

4th

5th

inc

4th

5th

 
06 Dec 14 * Abington Park, Northampton ‘A’ Toby Spencer (5) 33-19; Matt Lole (21) 34-45; Scott Hazell (23) 36-25;
Ed Broadberry (55) 36-25; James Griggs (80) 37-10; Clark Roberts (99) 38-08

‘B’ Iwan Jones(101) 38-12; Jack Villette (118) 38-37; Benjamin Tran (131) 39-15;
Mark Stewart (138) 39-35; Jason Brotherhead (139) 39-45; Mark Sykes (155) 40-29

‘C’ Tom Cox (162) 40-39; Joseph McLeod (174) 41-02; Nigel Arlidge (189) 41-54;
Howard Anderson (198) 42-20; Martyn Brunt (204) 42-40; Jose Ortiz Gonzalez (207) 42-52

Aaron Bodycote (215) 43-35; Simon Clarke (234) 45-15

5th

5th

4th

5th

 
10 Jan 15 * Coventry ‘A’ Toby Spencer (4) 27-13; Ben Jones (12) 27-58; Scott Hazell (18) 28-17;
Damian Carr (32) 29-04; Harvey Speed (47) 29-39; James Parrott (55) 29-51

‘B’ Alistair Smith (61) 29-59; James Griggs (77) 30-19; Noel Edwards (107) 31-34;
Mark Stewart (117) 31-59; Joseph McLeod (165) 33-33; Aaron Bodycote (169) 33-41

‘C’ Nigel Arlidge (173) 33-47; Martyn Brunt (176) 33-55; Job King (185) 34-13;
Jason Brotherhood (198) 34-40; Simon Dunnett (206) 34-59; Jose Ortiz Gonzalez (207) 35-00

Tobias Gherke (229) 36-18; Simon Clarke (241) 38-15

4th

7th

4th

5th

 
07 Feb 15 * Cheltenham ‘A’ Alistair Smith (9) 31-04; Harvey Speed (17) 31-37; James Griggs (31);
James Parrott (47) 33-12; Noel Edwards (71) 34-08; Nigel Arlidge (131) 37-13

‘B’ Martyn Brunt (137) 37-25; Joseph McLeod (147) 38-08; Aaron Bodycote (154) 38-19

7th

inc

5th

 

* Also Bettman Handicap races

Midland Women’s Cross Country League

Date Venue Scorers Match
Pos
League
Pos
08 Nov 14 Newbold Comyn, Leamington Sen: Sian Rainsley (26) 25-40; Jayne Mumford (160) 30-32; Sarah Hackett (338) 39-57 27th 27th
 
06 Dec 14 Northampton Sen: Sian Rainsley (7) 19-15; Rachel Buxton (8) 19-20; Katie Silke (29) 20-24

Mas: Myshola Kirkham (31) 20-27; Lisa Wells (98) 22-51; Jayne Mumford (165) 25-17

Sarah Hackett (261) 31-10

3rd

5th

8th

27th

 
10 Jan 15 Droitwich High School Mas: Myshola Kirkham (26) 27-46; Lisa Wells (99) 31-35; Jayne Mumford (147) 33-28 21st  
 
07 Feb 15 Wolverhampton Rachel Baynes (née Buxton) (9) 23-32 inc 28th

 

West Midlands Young Athletes’ Cross Country League

Date Venue U17M U15B U13B U11B U17W U15G U13G U11G
  Points / positions per age group
12 Oct 14 Hatton, Warwick 559/4 793/5 862/3 527/11 181/12 715/9 819/7 693/10
16 Nov 14 Wolverhampton 155/14 669/7 791/5 539/12    0/- 359/15 732/9 501/14
07 Dec 14 Warley Woods 542/5 538/10 619/10 727/8    0/- 347/12 842/7 707/8
18 Jan 15 Burbage Common 169/12 525/7 740/6 698/9    0/- 527/9 619/12 675/9
15 Feb 15 Perry Park 555/5 499/8 739/8 651/9    0/- 901/3 856/4 487/13
 
  Overall points/positions per age group 1980/10 3024/7 3751/5 3142/9 181/16 2849/10 3868/8 3063/10
  After all matches: Overall team points = 21858 Position = 9th out of 19 teams. Full results for all matches

 

MCCCA Cross Country Relays, 18 October 2014, Walsall Arboretum

Team Performances Result
Sen M Ben Jones (6) 20-03, James Parrott (6) 21-09,
Martyn Brunt (13) 24-31, James Griggs (9) 20-26
9th in 1h 26m 09s

ECCA Cross Country Relays, 01 November 2014, Mansfield

Team Performances Result
JunM ‘A’ Edward Broadberry (48) 9:41, Jack Villette (40) 10:13, Jeremy Barnes (31) 9:44 31st in 29m 38s
JunM ‘B’ Danielle Villette (73) 10:58 Incomplete
 
U17M ‘A’ Alfie Meade (47) 10:06, Ben Goldie (29) 9:57, Sebastian Jones (47) 11:40 47th in 31m 43s
U17M ‘B’ Thomas Hopkins (77) 11:18, Matthew Crisp (69) 12:25 Incomplete
 
U15B ‘A’ Miles Clisham (78) 7:26, Saul O’Neil (61) 7:18, Lewis Sherward (63) 7:44 63rd in 22m 28s
U15B ‘B’ Daniel Hargrave (69) 7:18, Samuel Startup (79) 8:17, Lewis O’Brien (76) 8:29 76th in 24m 04s
 
U13B Thomas Keenan (26) 7:26, Pierce Clisham (46) 8:19, Conor Jelley (45) 8:12 45th in 23m 57s
 
U17W Lily Martin (64) 10:46, Lydia Turner (56) 11:14, Katerina Jackson (53) 12:50 53rd in 34m 50s
 
U15G ‘A’ Holly Cherry (39) 7:43, Alicia Roberts (34) 8:12, Amelia Starling (41) 8:22 41st in 24m 17s
U15G ‘B’ Mollie Dibb (80) 8:21, Ellie Minshull (62) 8:11, Jessica Smith (66) 8:47 66th in 25m 19s
 
U13G ‘A’ Megan Taylor (72) 8:30, Freya Bennett (55) 8:35, Chloe Allaway (56) 8:55 56th in 26m 00s
U13G ‘B’ Rebecca Marlow (109) 9:41, Bobbie Clisham (102) 10:28, Sian Miller (93) 9:58 93rd in 30m 07s

 

Warwickshire Cross Country Championships, 03 January 2015, Cofton Park

Team Performances Result
MasM A Scott Hazell (1) 36-34; Mark Stewart (13) 40-18;
Martyn Brunt (37) 43-40; Nigel Arlidge (38) 43-42
3rd
MasM B James Bennett (54) 45-58; Simon Clarke (93) 50-42;
Nick Bennett (94) 51-10
inc
 
SenM A Toby Spencer (2) 35-18; Harvey Speed (6) 37-25;
James Parrott (13) 38-40; James Griggs (16) 39-41
3rd
SenM B Clark Roberts (17) 40-26; Mark Sykes (24) 41-59 inc
 
U20M A Edward Broadberry (3) 21-59; Daniel Villette (8) 23-39; Tom Cox (9) 23-43 2nd
U20M B Joseph McLeod (10) 24-16 inc
 
U17M A Alfie Meade (6) 22-11; Ben Goldie (8) 22-23; Alex Jolly (9) 22-41 3rd
U17M B Thomas Hopkins (12) 23-15; Matthew Crisp (21) 24-40; Liam Perkins (22) 26-09 1st
U17M C Alex Langley (30) 32-57 inc
 
U15B A Saul O’Neil (3) 16-27; Jack Reidy (7) 16-53; Lewis Sherward (11) 17-37 2nd
U15B B Miles Clisham (14) 17-57; Oliver Puffett (23) 20-31; Luke Perkins (24) 21-03 1st
 
U13B A Thomas Keenan (3) 11-46; Lucas Bennett (9) 12-20; Pierce Clisham (32) 13-25 5th
U13B B Daniel Reidy (35) 14-12; Alex Williams (37) 14-38; Thomas Reidy (39) 18-03 3rd
 
MasW Myshola Kirkham (6) 24-34 inc
 
SenW Rachel Buxton (4) 24-08; Katie Silke (9) 25-25; Sarah Hackett (51) 37-34 4th
 
U20W Sian Rainsley (1) 21-26; Julie Emmerson (4) 23-34; Penny Oliver (11) 26-49 2nd
 
U17W Lily Martin (7) 28-17 inc
 
U15G A Bethan Hinett (1) 17-38; Olivia Kelly (6) 18-59; Alicia Roberts (7) 19-03 1st
U15G B Holly Cherry (8) 19-35; Amelia Starling (9) 19-48; Ellie McKeown (12) 20-02 1st
 
U13G A Megan Taylor (5) 12-38; Freya Bennett (8) 13-10; Emma Alloggan (9) 13-23 2nd
U13G B Chloe Allaway (20) 14-13; Amie Miles (24) 14-31; Holly Bates (9) 14-41 3rd
U13G C Sian Miller (27) 14-42; Alice Hillary (28) 14-58; Aoife Carey (29) 15-07 1st
U13G D Rebecca Marlow (35) 15-50; Elizabeth Bruce (36) 15-58; Bobbie Clisham (38) 17-07 1st
 
Northamptonshire Championships, Wellingborough
Sen M Tom Bark (1) 35-27

 

Midland Cross Country Championships, 24 January 2015, Wollaton Park, Nottingham

Team Performances Result
SenM Ben Jones (21) 38-38; Alistair Smith (28) 39-24; Harvey Speed (37) 39-59;
Matthew Lole (69) 41-45; Clark Roberts (111) 43-51; Jason Brotherhood (176) 46-48

Benjamin Tran (192) 47-32; Aaron Bodycote (195)47-36

8th

 
U20M Edward Broadberry (21) 27-58; Tom Cox (30) 29-53; Joseph McLeod (34) 30-26
 
U17M Alfie Meade (35) 22-26; Liam Perkins (59) 24-03
 
U15B Saul O’Neil (30) 14-46; Jack Reidy (42) 15-05;
Lewis Sherward (54) 15-52; Luke Perkins (70) 18-04
5th
 
U13B Thomas Keenan (31) 11-47; Lucas Bennett (53) 12-13;
Alex Williams (100) 13-20; Daniel Reidy (113) 14-15
13th
 
SenW Rachel Baynes (née Buxton) (12) 29-57; Myshola Kirkham (41) 32-12
 
U20W Sian Rainsley (6) 18-53; Penny Oliver (19) 21-58
 
U17W
 
U15G Holly Cherry (46) 16-54; Ella McKeown (49) 16-59;
Ellie Minshull (61) 17-20; Alicia Roberts (63) 17-25

Amelia Starling (78) 17-52

8th

 
U13G Megan Taylor (22) 12-42; Freya Bennett (55) 13-37;
Chloe Allaway (65) 13-50; Emily Reed (78) 14-07

Amie Miles (95) 14-29; Holly Bates (96) 14-31;

9th

 

ECCA National Cross Country Championships, 21 February 2015, Parliament Hill Fields

Team Performances Result
SenM Ben Jones (125) 44-01; Harvey Speed (168) 44-40; James Griggs (272) 46-28;
Scott Hazell (274) 46-31; Tom Madden (334) 47-23; James Parrott (423) 48-26
Clark Roberts (496) 49-13; Mark Stewart (616) 50-43; Martyn Brunt (1230) 57-20
26th (six to score)
20th(nine to score)
 
U17M Alfie Meade (98) 23-20; Alex Jolly (170) 24-28;
Matthew Crisp (226) 26-21; Liam Perkins (237)26-36
20th
 
U15B Saul O’Neil (135) 18-20; Miles Clisham (170) 20-16;
 
U13B Alex Williams (318) 15-31
 
SenW Myshola Kirkham (128) 36-25; Jayne Mumford (487) 44-36;
 
U15G Amelia Starling (161) 18-16; Holly Cherry (205) 18-50; Alicia Roberts (355) 22-27
 
U13G Megan Taylor (200) 15-09; Freya Bennett (228) 15-20; Amie Miles (281) 15-43;
Alice Hillary (321) 16-12; Chloe Allaway (325) 16-14; Bobbie Clisham (430) 19-12
41st
 

 

(CAU) Inter-counties Cross Country Championships, 7 March 2015, Cofton Park, Birmingham

Team Godiva (Warwickshire) Performances Warwickshire Result
SenM (34); (85); Harvey Speed (99) 38-12; (112); (120); (129) 13th (six to score)
 
U17M (24); (51); (141); Alfie Meade (153) 22-05 21st
 
U15B (85); (98); Saul O’Neil (195) 19-37; (232) 35th
 
U13B (93); (103); (105); (173) 25th
 
SenW (16); (20); (62); (64); Rachel Baynes (70); (105) 6th (six to score)
 
U20W (24); (44); (45); (89)
Penny Oliver (128) 29-44
11th
 
U17W (24); (178); (200); (218)
Lily Martin (250) 27-27
31st
 
U15G Bethan Hinett (61) 19-59; (97); (119); (157)
Holly Cherry (176) 21-25; Alicia Roberts (220) 22-12
23rd
 
U13G (2); (126); (178); (193)
Megan Taylor (219) 14-59; Freya Bennett (265) 15-30
26th
 

 

Note that all external links on this page will open in a new window