When available the full results will be available by clicking on the venues.

Birmingham Cross Country Men’s League

Date Venue Scorers Match
Pos
League
Pos
07 Nov 15 * Newbold Comyn ‘A’ Alistair Smith (72) 38-42; Iwan Jones (106) 40-25; Joseph McLeod (128) 41-29; Clark Roberts (169) 43-13; Nigel Arlidge (182) 43-33;
Mark Sykes (201) 44-29
15th 15th
 
‘B’ James Bennett (233) 46-05; Simon Clarke (244) 47-08; Jose Oritz Gonzalez (258) 48-42; Benjamin Tran (265) 49-46; Martin Slevin (273) 50-51; Nick Bennett (285) 52-10 14th 14th
 
‘C’ Harvey Speed (289) 54-05 inc
 
05 Dec 15 * Cheltenham ‘A’ Toby Spencer (2) 30-34; Chris Bannon (40) 33-05; Matt Lole (48) 33-23; Scott Hazell (53) 33-40; Tom Madden (66) 34-11; Joseph McLeod (101) 35-36 7th 10th
 
‘B’ Benjamin Tran (106) 35-55; Clark Roberts (129) 36-47; Andy Boon (139) 37-07; Jason Brotherhood (147) 37-26; Nigel Arlidge (166) 38-20; Aaron Bodycote (199) 39-33 5th 9th
 
16 Jan 16 * Coventry ‘A’ Toby Spencer (2) 30-34; Ben Jones (23) 32-23; Matt Lole (33) 32-46; Alistair Smith (39) 33-04; Scott Hazell (51) 33-32 Ben Tran (112) 36-10 5th 10th
 
‘B’ Andy Boon (129) 36-49; Harvey Speed (132) 36-55; Jason Brotherhood (138) 37-02; Joseph McLeod (145) 37-19; Nigel Arlidge (184) 39-11; Simon Clarke (200) 39-38 6th 13th
 
13 Feb 16 * Wolverhampton ‘A’ Toby Spencer (2) 29-35; Ben Jones (24) 31-26; Scott Hazell (35) 32-06 Benjamin Tran (67) 33-40; Harvey Speed (70) 33-43; Joseph McLeod (86) 34-06 7th 8th
‘B’ Aaron Bodycote (104) 34-57; Iwan Jones (111) 35-09; Andy Boon (115) 35-22; Jason Brotherhood (118) 35-35; Clark Roberts (126) 35-52; Nigel Arlidge (151) 36-36 8th 8th

 

* Also Bettmann Handicap races

Midland Women’s Cross Country League

Date Venue Scorers Match
Pos
League
Pos
07 Nov 15 Newbold Comyn, Leamington ‘A’ Paula Richardson (28) 26-25; Katie Silke (78) 28-40; Jayne Mumford (163) 32-04
 
‘B’ Zarinda Batstone (259) 32-47; Sarah Hackett (291) 37-44 inc
 
05 Dec 15 Cofton Park Paula Richardson (18) 24-32; Zarinda Batstone (172) 30-19
 
16 Jan 16 Gloucester Paula Richardson (17 3M) 23-32; Jayne Mumford (126 53M) 28-29;
Zarinda Batstone (137 57M) 28-59
 
13 Feb 16 Wolverhampton Paula Richardson (11 3M) 24-04; Jayne Mumford (150 68M) 30-42;
Zarinda Batstone (152 70M) 30-45

 

West Midlands Young Athletes’ Cross Country League

Date Venue U17M U15B U13B U11B U17W U15G U13G U11G
  Points / positions per age group
11 Oct 15 Abingdon Park 536/7 463/10 526/9 806/4 186/10 840/6 791/5 485/8
 
15 Nov 15 Wolverhampton 573/1 453/12 495/11 683/9 757/9 655/10 297/15
 
06 Dec 15 Warley Woods 578/1 326/14 615/11 764/6 562/4 833/8 769/7 485/11
 
17 Jan 16 Burbage Common 166/13 291/15 771/6 752/7 184/12 797/7 773/7 222/18
 
14 Feb 16 Burbage Common 344/9 848/6 369/12 839/4 185/10 823/8 759/9 496/10
 
  Overall points/positions per age group 2197/9 2381/11 2776/11 3844/5 1117/10 4050/7 3747/9 1985/11
  After all matches: Overall team points = 17434
Position = 8th out of 20 teams.
Full results for all matches

 

MCCCA Cross Country Relays, 17 October 2015, Walsall Arboretum

Team Performances Result

ECCA Cross Country Relays, 31 October 2015, Mansfield

Team Performances Result

 

Warwickshire Cross Country Championships, 09 January 2016, Warley Woods

Team Performances Result
MasM A Scott Hazell (2) 33-29; Andy Boon (19) 37-28;
Aaron Bodycote (25) 38-35; Simon Clarke (71) 41-20
5th
MasM B James Bennett (72) 41-33; Jose Gonzalez (73) 41-43;
Nick Bennett (109) 46-49
inc
 
SenM A Toby Spencer (2) 30-37; Matt Lole (3) 31-44;
Alistair Smith (5) 32-05; Dan Taylor (19) 34-48
1st
SenM B Ben Tran (25) 36-22; Clarke Roberts (28) 37-06;
James Griggs (36) 39-04;
inc
 
U20M Oliver Paulin (3) 19-48; Joseph McLeod (7) 21-14; Tom Cox (11) 23-13 2nd
 
U17M A Alex Jolly (1) 19-52; Alfie Meade (3) 20-27; Adam Walmsley (6) 21-00 1st
U17M B Jack Reidy(17) 22-07; Saul O’Neil (21) 22-33; Matthew Crisp (22) 22-36 2nd
U17M C Lewis Sherward (25) 22-45; Liam Perkins (27) 23-03 inc
 
U15B A Jack Harrison (2) 13-40; Miles Clisham (3) 14-02; Thomas Keenan (12) 14-55 1st
U15B B Lucas Bennett (23) 15-42; Charlie Johnson (30) 16-13; Luke Perkins (34) 16-44 1st
 
U13B A Pierce Clisham (15) 11-50; Thomas Allaway (28) 13-06; Daniel Reidy (30) 13-25 5th
U13B B Rio Maye (31) 13-18; Thomas Reidy (46) 14-42; Ewan Drummond (48) 14-44 2nd
U13B C Archie Shields (49) 16-13 inc
 
MasW Paula Richardson (1) 22-51; Jayne Mumford (33) 27-50; Zarinda Batstone (36) 28-10 5th
 
SenW No team  
 
U20W No team  
 
U17W A Bethan Hinett (3) 19-33; Olivia Kelly (4) 19-48; Abby Nolan (6) 20-20 1st
U17W B Alicia Roberts (10) 21-19 inc
 
U15G A Holly Cherry (1) 15-56; Amelia Starling (2) 15-58; Megan Taylor (5) 16-15 1st
U15G B Molly Dibb (8) 16-54; Ella McKeown (10) 17-10; Chloe Allaway (16) 17-36 1st
U15G C Olivia Lowe (20) 17-54; Amie Miles (21) 17-56; Emily Reed (22) 17-57 1st
U15G D Alice Hillary (26) 18-40; Aoife Carey (31) 19-52; Elizabeth Bruce (35) 21-02 1st
 
U13G A Freya Bennett (2) 12-05; Emma Alloggan (3) 12-06; Holly Bates (4) 12-10 1st
U13G B Jessica Starling (10) 12-40; Bobbie Clisham (22) 13-18; Rosie Cherry (31) 14-03 2nd
U13G C Honor O’Neill (37) 14-54; Imogen Beasley (39) 15-04; Darcy Conway-Warner (41) 15-51 1st

 

Midland Cross Country Championships, 30 January 2016, Loughborough

Team Performances Result
SenM Toby Spencer (4) 38-05; Scott Hazell (26) 41-11; Daniel Taylor (72) 44-16;
Jason Brotherhood (106) 46-24; Clark Roberts (107) 46-29; Aaron Bodycote (122) 47-17

Simon Clarke (173) 49-46

5th

 
U20M Oliver Paulin (17) 27-19 ; Joseph McLeod (27) 29-13
 
U17M Alfie Meade (10) 24-09; Alex Jolly (11) 24-03
Adam Warmsley (27) 25-34; Jack Reidy (37) 26-13

Saul O’Neil (49) 27-42

2nd
 
U15B Saul O’Neil (30) 14-46; Jack Reidy (42) 15-05;
Lewis Sherward (54) 15-52; Luke Perkins (70) 18-04
5th
 
SenW Paula Richardson (19) 30-40; Jayne Mumford (87) 37-37; Zarinda Batstone (97) 38-25
 
U17W Bethan Hinett (19) 23-57
 
U15G Megan Taylor (26) 21-20; Amelia Starling (28) 21-27;
Chloe Allaway (42) 22-27; Ella McKeown (49) 22-45

Olivia Lowe (53) 22-58; Alice Hillary (78) 24-29

6th

 

 

ECCA National Cross Country Championships, 27 February 2016, Donnington Park

Team Performances Result
SenM Toby Spencer (10) 43-39; Alistair Smith (96) 46-36; Scott Hazell (174) 48-13;
Harvey Speed (470) 53-03; Aaron Bodycote (573) 54-39; James Bennett (1011) 61-27

Martin Slevin (1576) 73-36;

29th
 
U17M Alex Jolly (31) 20-54; Alfie Meade (86) 22-01;
Adam Warmsley (138) 23-06; Matthew Crisp (157) 23-25

Jack Reidy (176) 23-35; Liam Perkins (198) 24-17;
Saul O’Neil (213) 24-55

12th
 
U15B Jack Harrison (119) 18-30; Thomas Keenan (263) 20-07;
Lucas Bennett (307) 20-54; Charlie Johnson (336) 21-50

Luke Perkins (362) 24-27

32nd
 
U13B Daniel Reidy (402) 18-13; Thomas Reidy (416) 20-00
 
SenW Zarinda Batstone (410) 43-13
 
U15G Megan Taylor (130) 18-56; Amelia Starling (155) 19-15;
Chloe Allaway (184) 19-32; Amie Miles (234)20-13

Alice Hillary (307) 21-38

24th
 
U13G Holly Bates (100) 15-27; Freya Bennett (158) 15-53;
Bea Sheehan (194) 16-06; Jessica Starling (233) 16-26

Bobbie Clisham (400) 18-01

25th
 

 

Note that all external links on this page will open in a new window