When available the full results will be available by clicking on the venues.

Birmingham Cross Country Men’s League, Division 1

Date Venue Scorers Match
Pos
League
Pos
11 Nov 17 * Cheltenham ‘A’ Alistair Smith (37) 34-34; Harvey Speed (51) 35-07; Amittai Ben-Israel (77) 35-52; Clark Roberts (123) 37-31; Jack Pegler (152) 38-33; Jason Brotherhood (159) 38-53 10th 10th
 
‘B’ Thomas Robinson (161) 39-02; Dave Conway (167) 39-12; Ismael Serrablo Torrejon (191) 40-04; Simon Clarke (210) 41-04; Emerson Combstock (226) 41-54; Jack Reidy (227) 42-00 10th 10th
 
‘C’ John Wilson (232) 42-17; Martyn Brunt (249) 43-17; Jose Ortiz Gonzalez (259) 43-41; Gary Flude (300) 50-22; inc
 
02 Dec 17 * Trentham ‘A’ Harvey Speed (25) 36-21; Clark Roberts (68) 38-55; Adam Warmsley (92) 39-54; James Griggs (105) 40-45; Jack Pegler (108) 40-53; Dave Conway (110) 40-54 13th 10th
 
‘B’ Thomas Robinson (121) 41-21; Jason Brotherhood (155) 43-09; Peter Eccleston (161) 43-31; Simon Clarke (174) 44-18; Patrick Robinson (181) 44-58; John Wilson (212) 46-48 10th 9th
 
‘C’ Stuart Craig (245) 50-38 inc
 
13 Jan 18 * Warley Woods ‘A’ Alistair Smith (37) 32-32; Alex Jolly (53) 33-14; Amittai Ben-Israel (55) 33-21; Harvey Speed (88) 34-28; Thomas Robinson (113) 35-12; Jason Brotherhood (149) 36-36 10th 9th
 
‘B’ Jack Pegler (177) 37-51; Dave Conway (182) 38-01; John Wilson (193) 38-28; Graham Dodd (204) 38-59; Simon Clarke (223) 40-03; Jose Oritz Gonzalez (233) 40-59 12th 10th
 
‘C’ Aaron Bodycote (243) 41-24; Martyn Brunt (245) 41-33; Gary Flude (294) 50-37 inc
 
10 Feb 18 * Wolverhampton ‘A’ Alistair Smith (17) 29-58; Oliver Paulin (27) 30-29; Dan Clarke (28) 30-31; Clark Roberts (74) 32-11; Joseph McLeod (79) 32-17; Dave Conway (154) 35-03 8th 9th
 
‘B’ Peter Eccleston (172) 36-15; Simon Clarke (202) 37-06; José Ortiz Gonzalez (220) 37-57; Aaron Bodycote (247) 39-38 inc 12th

 

* Also Bettmann Handicap races

Men’s Cross Country team at Cheltenham fixture

Midland Women’s Cross Country League, Division 2

Date Venue Scorers Match
Pos
League
Pos
11 Nov 17 Coventry Myshola Kirkham (12) 27-56; Alicia Roberts (28) 29-49; Louise Sydenham (74) 33-21; Jayne Mumford (101) 35-34; 14th 14th
 
02 Dec 17 Stratford-on-Avon Alicia Roberts (29) 30-39 inc
 
13 Jan 18 Cofton Park Myshola Kirkham (19) 28-25 inc
 
10 Feb 18 Wolverhampton

Ladies’ Cross Country team at Coventry fixture

West Midlands Young Athletes’ Cross Country League

Date Venue U17M U15B U13B U11B U17W U15G U13G U11G
  Points / positions per age group
15 Oct 17 Hatton Park, Warwick 544/5 701/9 871/3 415/15 549/7 823/5 779/7 708/8
  Match Overall: 5390/6  
 
19 Nov 17 Warley Woods 546/5 621/8 820/7 143/19 550/4 911/2 803/7 554/9
  Match Overall: 4948/7  
 
10 Dec 17 Perry Park Cancelled due to weather
 
14 Jan 18 Abington Park, North’n 561/4 636/8 797/6 191/18 370/8 541/8 871/4 190/10
  Match Overall: 4157/7  
 
11 Feb 18 Aldersley Stadium 523/6 332/11 758/8 159/18 538/6 334/12 838/6 496/10
  Match Overall: 3978/10  
     

 

MCCCA Cross Country Relays, 21 October 2017, Wolverhampton

Team Performances Result
Masters Men Peter Eccleston 25-36 (8/DQ); Martyn Brunt 26-14 (8);
John Wilson 25-36 (7); Simon Clarke 25-36 (7)
DQ in 1h 32m 09s

 

ECCA Cross Country Relays, 4 November 2017, Mansfield

Team Performances Result

 

Midland Men’s 7 and Women’s 5 Cross Country, 18 November 2017, Nottingham

Team Performances Result

 

Warwickshire Cross Country Championships, 6 January 2018, Warley Woods

Team Performances Result
Mas M (10k) James Bennett (39) 38-49; Peter Eccleston (45) 39-21; Aaron Bodycote (57) 40-48;
Simon Clarke (58) 40-48; Martyn Brunt (60) 41-06; Brent Davis (73) 42-28;
Nick Bennett (99) 45-06
8th
 
SenM (10k) Oliver Paulin (4) 31-29; Daniel Clarke (9) 32-34; Harvey Speed (13) 33-31;
Clark Roberts (15) 33-56; Jack Pegler (32) 37-04
1st
 
U20M (6k) Alex Jolly (2) 20-04; Alfie Meade (5) 21-05; Adam Walmsley (9) 21-34;
Thomas Robinson (11) 21-56; Edward Griffiths (14) 22-46; Patrick Robinson (16) 22-58
1st
 
U17M (6k) Miles Clisham (1) 19-54; Miles Clisham (2) 23-25; Louis O’Brien (5) 21-36;
Thomas Keenan (13) 22-20; Lucas Bennett (18) 23-46; Oliver Sheehan (20) 24-11; Solomon Tesfay (23) 25-07
1st
 
U15B (4k) Pierce Clisham (2) 14-01; Joe Clay (7) 15-11; Sam Hall (19) 16-17
Christian Roberts (21) 16-42
3rd
 
U13B (3k) Daniel Paston (10) 11-01; Hayden North (11) 11-02; Adam Jackson (26) 12-20;
Braydon Thomas (33) 13-19
5th
 
MasW (6k) Myshola Kirkham (7) 25-26 inc
 
SenW (6k) Penny Oliver (13) 26-32; inc
 
U20W (5k) Olivia Kelly (3) 18-52; Alicia Roberts (4) 20-32; Bethan Hinett (5) 21-14 1st
 
U17W (5k) Amelia Starling (1) 19-38; Holly Cherry (3) 20-48; Alice Hillary (5) 20-59 1st
 
U15G (4k) Kara Ingram (3) 15-51; Tally Smyj-James (4) 16-10; Freya Bennett (8) 16-49
Bea Sheehan (13) 17-22
1st
 
U13G (3k) Eloise Green (1) 11-18;Lucy Green (12) 12-25; Ahesha Bhatti (17) 12-45;
Isabella Taplin (21) 12-56
2nd
 

The performances above resulted in Godiva winning the Graham Heeley Trophy, which is awarded to the best team overall at the Warwickshire Cross-Country Championships. Races are scored using “reverse scoring” which gives 200 points to the winner, 199 for second place etc. The team scores from each of the races are then added up. In this instance the first three teams scored as follows:

Coventry Godiva Harriers 6016; Leamington C&AC 4860; Stratford upon Avon 4074.

 

Midland Cross Country Championships, 27 January 2018, Nottingham

Team Performances Result

 

ECCA National Cross Country Championships, 24 February 2018, Parliament Hill, London

Team Performances Result
Sen M Oliver Paulin (109) 43-38; Alistair Smith (136) 44-11; Joseph McLeod (292) 46-36;
Clark Roberts (367) 47-24; Jack Pegler (1111) 55-04; James Bennett (1204) 55-57;
Jose Gonzalez (1412) 557-58; Peter Eccleston (1516) 59-08; Martyn Brunt (1724) 61-39
Brent Davis (1773) 62-19; Nick Bennett (1970) 65-59; Gary Flude (2245) 66-04
49th
 
Jun M Alfie Meade (54) 35-47; Adam Walmsley (159) 39-58;
Thomas Robinson (182) 40-57; Edward Griffiths (192) 41-18
10th
 
U17 M Louis O’Brien (224) 24-07; Patrick Dunckley (315) 26-21
 
U13 B Daniel Paston (215) 13-35; Hayden North (304) 14-05
 
Sen W Myshola Kirkham (294) 37-21
 
U17 W Amelia Starling (114) 21-59; Alice Hillary (173) 23-00; Emily Read (233) 24-51
 
U15 G Kara Ingram (150) 16-53; Freya Bennett (209) 17-25;
 
U13 G Eloise Green (187) 14-38; Isabella Taplin (383) 16-17; Ayesha Bhatti (384) 16-18

 

(CAU) Inter-counties Cross Country Championships, 10 March 2018, Prestwold Hall, Loughborough

Team Godiva (Warwickshire) Performances Warwickshire Result
Sen M Oliver Paulin (82) 47-50; Harvey Speed (218) 52-49
 
U20 M Alex Jolly (94) 34-33; Adam Walmsley (110) 35-13
 
U17 M Miles Clisham (102) 23-36
 
U15 B Pierce Clisham (229) 21-43
 
U13 B Jake Minshull (192) 14-44
 
U20 W Alicia Roberts (91) 31-28
 
U17 W Amelia Starling (134) 26-50; Holly Cherry (212) 28-39; Alice Hillary (230) 29-24
 
U15 G Freya Bennett (134) 21-52; Tally Smyj-James (230) 23-14
 

 

Note that all external links on this page will open in a new window