When available the full results will be available by clicking on the venues.

Birmingham Cross Country Men’s League, Division 1

Date Venue Scorers Match
Pos
League
Pos
10 Nov 18 * Cheltenham
  Godiva A Mohamed Daud Mohamed (6) 31-13; Alistair Smith (33) 32-55; Joseph McLeod (44) 33-23;
Scott Hudspith (47) 33-27; Amittai Ben-Israel (62) 33-49; Clark Roberts (110) 35-09
7th 7th
     
  Godiva B James Griggs (128) 35-42; Thomas Burgess (151) 36-31; Andy Boon (157) 36-48;
Adam Walmsley (175) 37-29; Peter Eccleston (200) 38-47; John Wilson (207) 39-03
7th 7th
     
  Godiva C Jose Ortiz Gonzalez (232) 40-16; Iwan Jones (249) 41-31; Martyn Brunt (253) 41-45;
Simon Clarke (260) 42-21; Aaron Bodycote (265) 42-53; Howard Andersen (271) 43-36
  Godiva D Rob Richardson (275) 44-10; Martin Slevin (289) 46-07; Garry Flude (295) 50-49;
 
01 Dec 18 * Warley Woods
  Godiva ‘A’ Mohamed Daud Mohamed (3) 29-32; Alistair Smith (31) 31-46; Joseph McLeod (41) 32-11;
Scott Hudspith (53) 32-27; Amittai Ben-Israel (56) 32-30; Harvey Speed (68) 33-02
6th 6th
     
  Godiva ‘B’ Clark Roberts (76) 33-19; Thomas Burgess (147) 35-49; Jason Brotherhood (158) 36-18;
Peter Eccleston (211) 38-12; John Wilson (217) 38-36; Jose Ortiz Gonzalez (221) 38-53
11th 8th
     
  Godiva C Simon Clarke (227) 39-38; Martyn Brunt (246) 40-30; Stuart Craig (252) 41-05;
Howard Andersen (255) 41-46; Rob Richardson (270) 43-13;
 
12 Jan 19 * Abington Park      
  Godiva ‘A’ Mohamed Daud Mohamed (2) 30-50; Oliver Paulin (11) 31-57; Alistair Smith (30) 32-43;
Scott Hudspith (34) 32-55; Amittai Ben-Israel (45) 33-19; Matthew Battley (46) 33-20
5th 6th
     
  Godiva ‘B’ Harvey Speed (68) 34-08; Joseph McLeod (76) 34-18; Thomas Burgess (115) 35-46;
Andy Boon (134) 36-52; Adam Walmsley (144) 37-10; Jason Brotherhood (154) 37-37
5th 6th
     
  Godiva ‘C’ Dave Conway (163) 37-54; Peter Eccleston (183) 39-01; John Wilson (191) 39-33;
José Ortiz Gonzalez (210) 41-14; Rob Richardson (221) 41-49; Howard Andersen (224) 42-08 Simon Clarke (227) 42-19; Martyn Brunt (230) 42-34; Aaron Bodycote (238) 42-53; Stuart Craig (239) 42-57
     
 
09 Feb 19 * Telford      

 

* Also Bettmann Handicap races

 

Midland Women’s Cross Country League, Division 2

Date Venue Scorers Match
Pos
League
Pos
10 Nov 18 Coventry Amelia Starling (12) 23:46 [2nd Junior]; Myshola Kirkham (18) 24-05;
Alicia Roberts (31) 25-11 [4th Junior]; Mistianne Feeney (36) 25-32;
Sally Boon (79) 27-35; Lyn Cooper (98) 28:49
3rd 3rd
 
01 Dec 18 Stratford-on-Avon Myshola Kirkham (10) 29-47; Alicia Roberts (16) 30-08;
Issy Davies (17) 30-13; Amelia Starling (26) 31-08;
Mistianne Feeney (34) 31-57; Jayne Mumford (94) 36-34; Linda Cooper (101) 37-19
2nd 2nd
 
12 Jan 19 Droitwich      
 
09 Feb 19 Gloucester      

 

West Midlands Young Athletes’ Cross Country League

Date Venue U17M U15B U13B U11B U17W U15G U13G U11G
  Positions / points per age group
14 Oct 18 Hatton Park, Warwick 5/535 14/306 5/878 10/583 8/361 8/802 6/799 6/834
  Match Overall: 6/5021  
 
18 Nov 18 Warley Woods 6/522 13/307 6/827 10/615 9/369 8/780 6/799 6/802
  Match Overall: 6/5098  
 
09 Dec 18 Perry Park 5/543 15/0 3/833 9/718 8/370 9/591 7/745 6/861
  Match Overall: 6/4661  
 
13 Jan 19 Abington Park, North’n 4/561 -/0 5/808 7/798 -/0 6/763 10/737 6/840
  Match Overall: 6/4507 Overall Position: 6th of 20 teams
 
10 Feb 19 Aldersley Stadium
  Match Overall:  

 

MCCCA Cross Country Relays, 20 October 2018, Wolverhampton

Team Performances Result
Senior Men Alistair Smith (3) 19-00; Scott Hudspith (1) 19-18;
Joseph McLeod (2) 19-55; Peter Ecclestone (6) 22-32
6th in 1h 20m 45s
 
Masters Men John Wilson (8) 22-45; Martyn Brunt (9) 24-33;
Howard Andersen (10) 25-16; Simon Clarke(10) 24-07
10th in 1h 36m 41s
 
Senior Women Myshola Kirkham (12) 24-05; Alicia Roberts (15) 26-05; Jayne Mumford (20) 30-01 20th in 1h 20m 11s

 

ECCA Cross Country Relays, 3 November 2018, Mansfield

Team Performances Result
 
Senior Men O Paulin (28) 15-54; S Hudspith (30) 16-22;
A Ben-Israel (33) 16-52; J McLeod (29) 16-54
29th in 1h 06m 02s
 
Junior Women A Nolan (32) 9-33; I Davies (21) 10-02; A Roberts (17) 10-13 17th in 29m 48s

 

Midland Men’s 7 and Women’s 5 Cross Country, 17 November 2018, Nottingham

Team Performances Result
Women Jayne Mumford (65) 41-25 inc
 

 

Warwickshire Cross Country Championships, 5 January 2019, HMPSC Newbold Revel

Team Performances Result
Mas M (10k) Andy Boon (20) 37-59; James Bennett (41) 39-54; Peter Eccleston (42) 39-58;
John Wilson (46) 40-11; Martyn Brunt (76) 42-59; Simon Clarke (91) 43-49;
Aaron Bodycote (92) 43-57; Brent Davis (95) 44-09; Howard Andersen (96) 44-09;
Martin Slevin (130) 47-53; Nick Bennett (131) 48-01; Gary Flude (226 ) 52-59
4th
 
SenM (10k) Alistair Smith(7) 33-20; Harvey Speed (8) 33-55; Scott Hudspith (12) 34-04;
Joseph McLeod (15) 34-20; Matthew Lole (16) 34-24; Clark Roberts (17) 34-46;
Zachary Nolan (18) 35-03;
2nd
 
U20M (6k) Adam Walmsley (10) 21-13; Edward Griffiths (12) 21-40; Solomon Tesfay (21) 23-43;
Oliver Sheehan (23) 24-32
3rd
 
U17M (6k) Thomas Keenan (2) 20-26; Pierce Clisham (5) 20-55; Lucas Bennett (23) 24-57; 2nd
 
U15B (4k) Daniel Paston (12) 15-51 inc
 
U13B (3k) Adam Jackson (11) 11-57; Giacomo MacGibbon (12) 12-03; Hayden North (20) 12-42;
Euan Hill (25) 12-59; Harrison Adams (31) 13-22
5th
 
MasW (6k) Myshola Kirkham (4) 24-03; Mistianne Feeney (16) 25-35; Sally Boon (25) 26-27 4th
 
SenW (6k) Julie Emmerson (5) 21-45; Penny Oliver (28) 26-10 inc
 
U20W (5k) Isobel Davis (3) 20-42; Amelia Starling (4) 21-13; Alicia Roberts (5) 21-19 1st
 
U17W (5k) Emma Allroggen (2) 20-30; Freya Bennett (5) 22-27; Alice Hillary (10) 24-19 2nd
 
U15G (4k) Tally Smyj-James (2) 19-36; Kara Ingram (3) 20-22; Rosie Cherry (5) 20-54;
Isabella Taplin (9) 21-16; Bea Sheehan (16) 22-03; Ayesha Bhatti (22) 23-37;
Erin Keeling (24) 24-28; Evie Ireland (25) 24-32
1st
 
U13G (3k) Krista Bennett (5) 12-46; Emma Jackson (9) 13-17; Julia Loftus (29) 14-50;
Abigail Barker (34) 15-40
4th
 

 

Midland Cross Country Championships, 28 January 2019, Leamington

Team Performances Result

 

(CAU) Inter-counties Cross Country Championships, 09 March 2019, Prestwold Hall, Loughborough

Team Godiva (Warwickshire) Performances Warwickshire Result

 

Note that all external links on this page will open in a new window