News & recent achievement

Inter counties success

Congratulations to the following athletes who have been selected to represent Warwickshire on the 8th September in Nottingham:

    Under 13 Girls

  • Naomi Jones
  • Monica Davidson
    Under 13 Boys

  • Jayden Smith
  • Rusciano Thomas Riley
  • Harry Soloman
    Under 15 Girls

  • Jess Parker
  • Jess Starling
  • Tally Smyj James
    Under 15 Boys

  • Matthew French
  • Stephen Baffour
  • Jake Minshull

 

Promotion achieved

The team result of the final Midland league match held at Coventry on 5th August is shown below with Godiva promoted to division 2 as a result:

1 Coventry Godiva H 374
2 Telford AC 357
3 Gloucester AC 354
4 Tipton Harriers 315
5 Worcester AC 294
6 Leamington C & AC 223

Final League position

Pos Team Aggr pts League pts
1 Gloucester AC 1463 21
2 Coventry Godiva H 1311 17
3 Telford AC 1201.5 13
4 Worcester AC 1193.5 13
5 Tipton Harriers 1124.5 11
6 Leamington C & A 1040.5 9

 

Birmingham Grand Prix

At the Birmingham Grand Prix in Birmingham on 18th August running in the Club Connect relays, teams from Coventry Godiva posted the following results


The U13 winners.
Under 13 Girls 5th 54.92
Under 15 Girls 4th 51.54
Under 20 Women 3rd 51.17
Under 13 Boys 1st 50.87
Under 15 Boys 1st 45.34
Under 17 Men 3rd 45.68

Well done to all who competed and their coaches. 

22 July 2018- Kare sets World Record

Congratulations to Kare Adenegan who today set a record time of 16.80seconds in the T34 100m Wheelchair Race at the IAAF Diamond League Anniversary Games.

English Schools Championships

Congratulations to the following athletes who have been selected to represent West Midlands or Warwickshire schools at the English Schools championships at Birmingham on the 13th and 14th July:-

Kamiya Smith – Junior Girls 75m Hurdles
Tally Smyj James – Junior Girls 1500m
Georgina McCunn – Inter Girls 80m Hurdles
Anna Poole – Inter Girls 80m Hurdles
Carly Bates – Senior Girls 100m Hurdles
Esther Adikpe – Senior Girls 400m
Ellie Minshull – Senior Girls 800m
Stephen Awuah Baffour – Junior Boys 200m
Matthew French – Junior Boys 200m
Jake Minshull – Junior Boys 800m

Kare takes 1st … again

Congratulations to Kare Adenegan, who won the U17 Wheelchair mini-marathon for the fifth time, part of the London Marathon events on 22 April.

Godiva wins the Graham Heeley Trophy

The Trophy is awarded to the best team overall at the Warwickshire Cross-Country Championships. Races are scored using “reverse scoring” which gives 200 points to the winner, 199 for second place etc. The team scores from each of the races are then added up. The results from the event at Warley Woods on 6th January produced the following:

  • Coventry Godiva Harriers – 6016
  • Leamington C&AC – 4860
  • Stratford-u-Avon – 4074
  • Solihull & Small Heath AC – 3956
  • Birchfield Harriers – 3524
  • BRAT Club – 3070
  • Kenilworth Runners – 2935
  • Bournville harriers – 2501
  • RSC AC – 2309
  • Kings Heath Running Club – 1637
  • Sphinx AC – 1593
  • Rugby & Northampton AC – 1325
  • Northbrook AC – 1089
  • Sparkhill Harriers – 1058
  • Centurion RC – 1042