Coventry Godiva Harriers (Club) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, Coventry Godiva Harriers is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

What personal data we hold on you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with the club. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, name of the EA affiliated Clubs with which you are registered and gender (Athletics Data). We may also ask for relevant health information, disability and other data which is classed as special category personal data.

Why we need your personal data

The reason we need your Athletics Data is to be able to administer your membership, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for. Reasons we need to process your data include:

For training and competition entry
• sharing personal data with club coaches or officials to administer training sessions;
• sharing personal data with club team managers to enter events;
• sharing personal data with facility providers to manage access to the track or check delivery standards; and
• sharing personal data with leagues, county associations (and county schools’ associations) and other competition providers for entry in events.

For funding and reporting purposes
• sharing anonymised data with a funding partner as condition of grant funding e.g. Local Authority;
• analysing anonymised data to monitor club trends

For membership and club management
• processing of membership forms and payments;
• sharing data with committee members to provide information about club activities, membership renewals or invitation to social events;
• publishing of race and competition results.

Any special category health data we hold on you is only processed for the purpose of passing health data to club coaches and team managers to allow the safe running of training sessions and club competitions. We process this data on the lawful basis of consent. Therefore, we will also need your explicit consent to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

Who we share your personal data with

When you become a member of or renew your membership with Coventry Godiva Harriers you will automatically be registered as a member of England Athletics. We will provide England Athletics with your personal data which they will use to enable access to an online portal for you (called “MyAthletics”). England Athletics will contact you to invite you to sign into and update your MyAthletics portal (which, amongst other things allows you to set and amend your privacy settings). It is vital, therefore, that a valid email address is given so that you can ensure that your data is correct and you can set your own privacy settings. If you have any questions about the continuing privacy of your personal data when it is shared with England Athletics, please contact dataprotection@englandathletics.org. The club shares minimal data with Warwick University to allow the printing of track passes but does not supply any personal data it holds for this purpose to any other third party.

How long we hold your personal data

Coventry Godiva Harriers will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Athlete’s data should be updated in the event of any facts changing, eg address, disability, etc. In such cases you must provide an updated Membership Form and forward to The Subscriptions Secretary. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after four years of inactivity on that member’s account, in line with England Athletics Limited’s retention policy. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy. In the event of personal data changing that the Club should be made aware of an updated membership form should be submitted to The Subscriptions Secretary.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.